d@rt Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to d@rt Pty Ltd (‘we’; ‘us’).  The following will help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, hold and safeguard your personal information.

The following policy is based on the Australian Privacy Principles as described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) even though we are not obliged to follow the obligations of ‘organisations’ under the Act.

Our purpose

We are an organisation which facilitates the transport of people by conveyance on a road (e.g., car or bus), from one address to another, using various third party transport providers with whom we have contract arrangements.

Personal information can come from users of our applications, websites, content, products, and services (Services), including transport providers and drivers.

  1. Collection of personal information

 

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and/or hold can include: contact details: such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth; pick up and drop off locations; credit card and bank account details; driver information including accreditation details, background checks etc; vehicle ownership details; and other information related to peoples’ access or use of our Services.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Wherever possible, we will give you the option of dealing with us anonymously or by pseudonym.

Why do we collect and hold personal information?

If you wish to access or use our Services, it will be necessary for us to collect some personal information from you.

We only collect the information that we need to provide our Services, administer accounts, monitor our compliance with our obligations and satisfy our legal obligations.  Obviously the main consequence of not collecting this information is our inability to provide such Services.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect information directly from people in various ways, including via our applications and websites.

 

Unsolicited information and information from third parties

In limited circumstances we may receive personal information which we have not specifically asked for.  In these circumstances, we will determine whether it is necessary for us to retain that personal information.

If you provide us with information about another person, you must: ensure that you have their consent to do so; and tell them that you are disclosing their personal information to us and where they can obtain a copy of this privacy policy – see section 8.

Log information, cookies, web beacons or other monitoring devices

We use standard web browser features called “cookies” or web beacons to help us improve people’s experience of our various Services, particularly our applications, including our websites.  We or our service provider(s) may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow our applications to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

We also use third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies to have our applications advertise our services.  The third-party vendors whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our applications.  The cookies do not in any way identify you or give access to your computer.  Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit customer needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

Disable Cookies or Opt Out of online or App advertising

You may choose to disable cookies in your browser or use security software to prevent the storage of cookies.  However if you disable cookies, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service in some areas.  If you do not wish to participate in our remarketing, you can opt out by disabling cookies on your web browser.

 

  1. How we use your personal information

 

To provide you with the Services you want

We use the information provided by you to provide our various Services, and to perform administrative functions such as receipting, billing and handling complaints.

To deal with your enquiries and complaints

We may need to use your personal information to answer an enquiry or complaint a person makes in respect of our Services.

 

To deal with complaints, disputes or conflict arising from or as a consequence of your access to, or use of, the Services

We may need to use your personal information to assist in the resolution of any complaint, dispute or conflict, including an accident, between a third party transport provider, a driver, passengers or others, arising from or as a consequence of our Services.  For example, we may provide to a claims processor or an insurer any necessary information (including contact information) if there is a complaint, dispute or conflict, which may include an accident, involving you, a passenger and a third party transport provider (including a transport provider’s driver) and such information or data that is reasonable or necessary to resolve the complaint, dispute or conflict.

To enforce our rights, prevent unlawful activity

We may need to use your personal information if: (a) it is necessary to enforce the terms of any agreement we’re party to; (b) it is required, in our sole discretion, by applicable law or regulation; (c) it is necessary, in our sole discretion, to (1) protect the safety, rights, property or security of us, our Services or any third party, (2) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, and/or (3) prevent or stop activity which we, in our sole discretion, consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

To provide you with information about products and services which we believe may be of interest

We may use your personal information to inform you about other products and services, discounts, special offers, competitions and invitations to special events that we think might benefit you.  Where we send you an offer relating to the products and services of other organisations, we keep control over the information. We do not give, rent or sell your personal information to other organisations so that they can direct market to our customers.

 

To allow you to decline product offers (‘Opt-Out’)

We recognise the importance of providing you with choices by giving them an easy means to ‘Opt Out’ from receiving marketing offers.  Let us know if you do not want to receive these offers by contacting us on enquiries@d@rt.org.au .

To obtain your feedback

We may contact you from time to time in order to seek your opinion on how we do things and on matters relating to passenger transport, including road safety and other motoring related issues.

  1. Who we disclose your personal information to

Unless we have told people otherwise at the time of collection or subsequently, or a legal exemption applies, we will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. where it is relevant for the purpose and uses described above;
  2. where they are our contractors and business partners;
  3. as otherwise described below.

This includes:

Third party transport providers

There is an obvious need to disclose your personal information to third party transport providers and customers.

 

Third parties like claims processers, insurance providers, statutory investigators etc

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party in the circumstances described under the headings ‘To deal with complaints, disputes or conflict arising from or as a consequence of your access to, or use of, the Services’ and ‘To enforce our rights, prevent unlawful activity’.

 

Contractors

We may contract with other parties to provide some of part of our Services on our behalf.

Business Partners

In some cases, we work with other parties to seek to improve our Services, or develop new or improved products or services.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

In very limited circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas who provide services to us.  Where we need to disclose information to entities located in countries outside Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our contracts contain an obligation for these entities to comply with Australian privacy laws.

Sharing non-personal information

We may share non personal, aggregate, or summary information about people with our business partners or other third parties.

Location-based services

To provide location based services in our Applications, we and our partners and licensees may collect, monitor, store, use and share your location data, including the real-time geographic location of your Smartphone.

 

  1. Security of personal information

We use technology, documented employee procedures and internal monitoring to help ensure that your personal information is protected and secure.  We only allow access to those employees and contractors who need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

Our employees and contractors are legally bound to keep your information confidential.  The personal information that we hold on our applications is protected through the use of encrypted passwords and storage on secure servers which are housed in controlled environments to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep your information for as long as it is necessary to continue to provide our Services or to service an account.

Our employees and training

We provide training and communications programs designed to educate employees about the meaning and requirements of the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

  1. Information quality and your rights of access and correction

 

Quality

We use technology, documented employee procedures and internal monitoring to help ensure that personal information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

 

Access

For security purposes, when you contact us to request access to your personal information, you will need to provide us with enough information to enable us to verify your identity.  Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to complete a form and in some cases, as permitted by law, we may charge you a service fee for providing this information.  Where we charge a fee, this will be to cover costs such as postage or materials involved in providing you with access to your information.  We will inform you of any relevant charges at the time of your request.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we hold about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case, we will give you a written notice explaining why.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate we ask that you contact us to let us know.  You can contact enquiries@d@rt.org.au.  We will take reasonable steps to correct your information, but if we don’t correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation as to why.

  1. How to complain about a possible breach of privacy

  1. Availability and revisions of this privacy policy

We will ensure this privacy policy is available at www.d@rt.org.au.

We may change this policy from time to time.  If we do so, we will issue a notice via our Applications or on our website.  Please check for updates and changes.

December 2023
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031